The following list of Newcastle City Hall concert dates was compiled from several sources including advertisements in the Newcastle Evening Chronicle and various band gig diaries.

1968

Date Performer(s): –
Tue 16/01/68 Northern Sinfonia – George Malcolm, Joseph Morovitz, Layton King
Wed 17/01/68 Peter Paul & Mary
Sat 27/01/68 Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 28/01/68 Julie Felix
Fri 02/02/68 Woody Herman and his Orchestra
Sun 04/02/68 The Spinners, High Level Ranters
Mon 05/02/68 Northern Sinfonia – Maurice Gendron, Gary Bertini
Sun 11/02/68 Folk Festival ’68 with the Watersons, Incredible String Bnad, Bert Jansch, Hedy West
Wed 21/02/68 Rockin’ Berries, Alex & Anne, Smith & Weston, Silver Dollars
Sun 25/02/68 Festival Folk Concert – John Renbourn, Alan Campbell, Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick
Mon 26/02/68 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Wed 28/02/68 Manitas De Plata
Wed 06/03/68 BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Fri 08/03/68 Dubliners
Mon 18/03/68 The Jacques Loussier Trio
Tue 19/03/68 Small Faces, Simon Dupree and the Big Sound, P.P. Arnold, The Symbols, The Nerve CANCELLED
Sat 23/03/68 Glasgow Phoenix Choir
Mon 25/03/68 Northern Sinfonia – Harry Blech and the London Mozart Players
Sun 31/03/68 Esther and Abi Ofarim
Tue 02/04/68 Gosforth Girls Choir
Tue 16/04/68 Northern Sinfonia – Stanley Weiner
Sat 20/04/68 Maynard Ferguson Big Band, Gary Cox with the Peter Jacobson Trio, Joe Young Jazzmen
Fri 26/04/68 Folk Concert – Alex Campbell, Bob Davenport
Sat 27/04/68 The Kinks, The Tremeloes, The Herd, Gary Walker and the Rain
Sat 04/05/68 Gene Pitney, Don Partridge, Status Quo, Amen Corner, Simon Dupree & the Big Sound
Thu 23/05/68 Northern Sinfonia – Wolfgang Schneiderman
Fri 24/05/68 Halle Orchestra with Sir John Barbirolli
Sat 25/05/68 Halle Orchestra with Sir John Barbirolli
Sun 26/05/68 The Spinners
Thu 06/06/68 Malcuzynski
Sat 08/06/68 Small Faces, Gary Walker & the Rain, P.P.Arnold, The Nice, The Sect
Wed 12/06/68 Northern Sinfonia – Friedrich Gulda
Wed 03/07/68 Northern Sinfonia – Rostropovich
Wed 17/07/68 Northern Sinfonia – Henryk Szeryng
Sat 14/09/68 The Corries, Roy Harper, Eddie & Finbar Furie
Sun 15/09/68 Scottish National Orchestra
Thu 26/09/68 Northern Sinfonia – Buchbinder and Schwarz
Sat 28/09/68 TUC Centenary Concert with massed brass bands and choir
Sun 06/10/68 Northern Sinfonia – Sviatyoslav Richter
Mon 07/10/68 Jacques Loussier
Tue 08/10/68 Oscar Peterson Trio
Wed 09/10/68 Joyce Grenfell
Thu 10/10/68 Scott Walker, Tommy James & the Shondells, The Gunn, Love Affair, Paper Dolls
Fri 11/10/68 City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sun 13/10/68 The Spinners
Sun 20/10/68 The Dubliners
Fri 01/11/68 Rag Top Gear Show – Tyrannosaurus Rex, The Nice, Chicken Shack, Savoy Brown, Principle Edwards Magic Theatre
Sun 03/11/68 American Folk-Blues ’68 Festival – Jimmy Reid, T-Bone Walker, John Lee Hooker, Big Joe Williams, Curtis Jones
Fri 08/11/68 The Settlers, Don Paretridge, The Reivers, Tony and Jamie
Sun 10/11/68 John Mayall
Thu 14/11/68 Manitas de Plata
Fri 15/11/68 Brno State Philharmonic
Sat 16/11/68 Julian Bream
Sun 17/11/68 Alex Campbell
Mon 18/11/68 The Who, Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Joe Cocker & the Grease Band, Mindbenders
Fri 22/11/68 Muddy Waters featuring Otis Spann
Sat 23/11/68 Robert Mayer Youth Orchestra
Sun 24/11/68 Contemporary Song Festival – Al Stewart, Fairport Convention., The Johnstons, Jackson C Frank
Thu 28/11/68 Carlos Montoya
Fri 29/11/68 Love Affair, Marmalade, Foundations, Puncture Outfit – CANCELLED
Sun 01/12/68 Pentangle, Bert Jansch, John Redbourn
Sun 08/12/68 Julie Felix, The Reivers
Wed 11/12/68 Newcastle & Gateshead Choral Union – Messiah
Sun 15/12/68 Pink Floyd, Pretty Things, Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation, Deviants, Gordon Smith
Fri 20/12/68 Halle Orchestra
Sun 22/12/68 The Animals, Grapefruit, Happy Magazine, Long John Baldry, Kim Davis & the Beginning, Paul Williams Set


______________________________________________________________

1969

Date Performer(s): –
Sat 04/01/69 Northern Sinfonia – Viennese New Year Concert
Sun 12/01/69 Hedy West, Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick, the High Level Ranters
Fri 17/01/69 The Spinners
Tue 28/01/69 Northern Sinfonia – Maurice Gendron
Wed 05/02/69 Los Paraguayos
Thu 06/02/69 Underground 69 – Moby Grape, Group Therapy, Family, The Eclection, Junco Partners, The Nice
Thu 13/02/69 Northern Sinfonia – Margaret Price
Mon 24/02/69 Ten Years After, Champion Jack Dupree, Keef Hartley, John Lee Hooker and the Groundhogs
Thu 27/02/69 Northern Sinfonia – Ida Haendel
Fri 28/02/69 Julie Driscoll, Brian Auger Trinity, Mason, Capadi, Wood & Frog, Fairport Convention, John Hiseman’s Colosseum
Sat 01/03/69 Glasgow Phoenix Choir
Thu 06/03/69 Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Fri 07/03/69 Gene Pitney, Marmalade, The Iveys, Joe Cocker and the Grease Band, Lucas & the Mike Cotton Sound
Thu 13/03/69 Spooky Tooth, Chicken Shack, Deep Purple, Duster Bennett, Junco Partners
Sun 16/03/69 Incredible String Band
Wed 26/03/69 Newcastle & Gateshead Choral Union
Thu 27/03/69 Gosforth Girl’s Choir
Sun 13/04/69 Herman’s Hermits, Love Affair, Dave Berry & The Sponge, Parking Lot
Tue 15/04/69 British Youth Symphony Orchestra
Wed 23/04/69 B.B.King, Fleetwood Mac, Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee, Duster Bennet
Sat 26/04/69 The Corries
Mon 28/04/69 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Sat 03/05/69 Andy Stewart Show with Dixie Ingram, Sydney Devine, Jennifer Shaw, Nancy Hays, Jimmy Blue band
Wed 14/05/69 Jethro Tull, Ten Years After, The Clouds
Fri 16/05/69 The Spinners
Sat 17/05/69 Northern Sinfonia – Claudio Arrau
Sun 25/05/69 The Buskers, Don Partridge
Sat 31/05/69 Mothers of Invention
Fri 06/06/69 Amen Corner, Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich
Thu 12/06/69 The Kinks, The Move, Sect, Axtree Junction
Fri 20/06/69 Led Zeppelin, Blodwyn Pig, Liverpool Scene
Sun 22/06/69 Freddie King, Otis Span, Steve Miller Delivery Band, The Killing Floor
Thu 18/09/69 Northern Sinfonia – Jean Rodolphe Kars
Thu 25/09/69 Jethro Tull, Savoy Brown, Terry Reid
Fri 03/10/69 Ray Charles
Sun 05/10/69 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic (am), John Williams (afternoon), The Dubliners (evening)
Mon 06/10/69 Tremeloes, Marmalade
Tue 07/10/69 Sulatoslav Richter
Wed 08/10/69 Blues & Jazz – Memphis Slim
Thu 09/10/69 The Corries, The Johnstons
Fri 10/10/69 Robert Mayer’s Childrens Concert (am), Gilbert & Sullivan with Jean Allister (7.30pm), The Nice (10.30pm)
Sat 11/10/69 Eric Robinson
Sun 12/10/69 Northern Sinfonia – Yehudi Menuhin (3.00pm), Cleo Lane with the Johnny Dankworth Big Band (7.30pm)
Mon 13/10/69 Ravi Shankar
Tue 14/10/69 John Hiseman’s Colosseum
Thu 16/10/69 Shiela Armstrong
Fri 17/10/69 Gary Burton Quartet, Chris McGregor Big Band
Sat 18/10/69 Ulster Orchestra – Cose Fan Tutte
Sun 26/10/69 Incredible String Band and friends
Fri 31/10/69 Hollies, Terry Reids Fantasia, Keef Hartley Band
Sat 01/11/69 Pentangle
Sun 02/11/69 El Sali and his Flamenco Company
Fri 07/11/69 Albert King, John Lee Hooker, Otis Span, Champion Jack Dupree
Sat 08/11/69 John Mayall
Sun 09/11/69 Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (3.00pm), The Spinners (evening)
Wed 12/11/69 Cliff Richard, The Shadows
Fri 14/11/69 Family, Yes, Blossom Toes
Wed 19/11/69 Wally Whyton, The Johnstones, Noel Murphy and Shaggis, Peter Stanley and Brian Colbey
Thu 20/11/69 Northern Sinfonia – Michael Roll
Fri 21/11/69 The Corries
Sat 22/11/69 Owen Brannigan, Harry Mortimer, Low Fell Ladies Choir, Prudhoe Gleemen, Hexham Male Voice Choir
Sun 23/11/69 Tyrannosaurus Rex
Tue 25/11/69 Halle Orchestra with Moshe Atzmon
Thu 27/11/69 Duke Ellington Orchestra with Cootie Williams
Sat 29/11/69 Jimmy Shand and his Band
Tue 02/12/69 Hank Locklin
Fri 05/12/69 Delaney & Bonnie, Eric Clapton, P.P.Arnold, Sue & Sunny, Ashton Gardner & Dyke
Tue 09/12/69 Ten Years After
Thu 11/12/69 Northern Sinfonia – Paul Tortelier
Sat 13/12/69 Graham Bond Initiation, Edgar Broughton, Doctor K, Ra
Fri 19/12/69 The Who (performing Tommy)
Sun 21/12/69 Chicago Transit Authority, Rumble


________________________________________________________________

1970

Date Performer(s): –
Fri 09/01/70 The Clancy Brothers
Sat 10/01/70 The Clancy Brothers
Wed 14/01/70 Madrid Flamenco – El Sali
Thu 15/01/70 Led Zeppelin
Fri 16/01/70 Sid Lawrence & his Orchestra
Wed 21/01/70 Canned Heat, The Renaissance
Sun 01/02/70 Handel’s Messiah performed by combine choir and orchestra
Tue 03/02/70 Memphis Slim CANCELLED
Thu 05/02/70 Northern Sinfonia – Peter Pears
Sat 14/02/70 Northern Sinfonia – Trevor Harvey (am), Julie Felix (evening)
Mon 16/02/70 Clive Sharrock Orchestra
Tue 17/02/70 Pink Floyd
Sat 21/02/70 The Spinners
Sun 22/02/70 The Dubliners
Mon 23/02/70 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Thu 26/02/70 Northern Sinfonia – Arthur Moreira-Lima
Sat 28/02/70 Nice
Sun 01/03/70 Pentangle
Wed 04/03/70 Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sat 07/03/70 Paco Pena
Wed 11/03/70 John Williams
Thu 12/03/70 Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 13/03/70 The Corries
Wed 18/03/70 Newcastle & Gateshead Choral Society
Thu 19/03/70 Deep Purple, Sleaz Band
Fri 20/03/70 Chicken Shack, the Sect
Sat 21/03/70 Julie Driscoll, Man CANCELLED
Thu 26/03/70 Gene Pitney, Bad Finger, Johnny Hackett Clodagh Rogers
Sat 04/04/70 Fleetwood Mac, Black Cat Bones
Fri 10/04/70 Keef Hartley Big Band
Fri 17/04/70 Viennese Evening – Marion Studholme CANCELLED
Sat 25/04/70 Glasgow Phoenix Choir
Sun 26/04/70 Glenn Miller Band
Thu 30/04/70 Ginger Baker’s Air Force
Sat 02/05/70 Segovia
Thu 07/05/70 Swingle Singers
Sat 09/05/70 Tom Paxton
Sun 10/05/70 John Mayall featuring Duster Bennett
Thu 14/05/70 Northern Sinfonia – Szymon Goldberg
Fri 22/05/70 Roy Harper, The Strawbs
Sat 23/05/70 Free, Bronco
Tue 26/05/70 Family, Emily Muff
Wed 27/05/70 Ten Years After, Matthews Southern Comfort
Thu 28/05/70 Northern Sinfonia – Jack Rothstein
Fri 29/05/70 Northern Sinfonia – Jack Rothstein
Sat 30/05/70 The Spinners
Mon 01/06/70 Fleetwood Mac
Wed 03/06/70 Taste, Wishbone Ash
Fri 05/06/70 The Move, Idle Race
Thu 02/07/70 Jackson Heights, Van Der Graaf Generator, Audience, Brethren
Fri 10/07/70 Prague Symphony Orchestra
Sat 11/07/70 Prague Symphony Orchestra
Sat 25/07/70 Northern Junior Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 17/09/70 Northern Sinfonia – Ruggiero Ricci
Sat 19/09/70 Massed Brass Band and Choir Concert
Sun 20/09/70 Eric Burdon & War, Greasy Bear
Wed 23/09/70 Steamhammer, Barclay James Harvest, Gin House
Sun 27/09/70 Jethro Tull, Tir Na Nog, Procol Harum
Sun 04/10/70 Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Thu 08/10/70 The Dubliners
Sat 10/10/70 Northern Sinfonia – Festival Children’s Concert (AM), Gershwin Gala (7.30pm), Bread (10.30pm)
Sun 11/10/70 Victoria De Los Angeles
Wed 14/10/70 Narciso Yepes (guitar recital) (7.30pm), Ralph Mctell, Magna Carter (10.30pm)
Thu 15/10/70 Complete Brandenburgs
Fri 16/10/70 Yes Why Yes, Trees, Nucleus
Sat 17/10/70 Eric Robinson
Sun 18/10/70 Schubert Recital with Izhtak Perlman
Mon 19/10/70 Pentangle
Tue 20/10/70 Madrid Flamenco
Thu 22/10/70 Beethoven Concert
Fri 23/10/70 Senegal Ballet Company
Sat 24/10/70 Newcastle Festival Grand Final with Mass Brass Bands and Choir
Sun 25/10/70 Fairport Convention
Fri 30/10/70 Incredible String Band
Sat 31/10/70 Musical Gospel Outreach
Sun 01/11/70 The Corries
Wed 04/11/70 Syd Lawrence Orchestr
Fri 06/11/70 Lifetime, The Greatest Show On Earth
Wed 11/11/70 Ginger Baker’s Airforce
Fri 13/11/70 Buddy Rich and his Band
Sat 14/11/70 Fotheringay
Sun 15/11/70 Family
Fri 27/11/70 Woody Herman
Sun 29/11/70 Quintessence
Thu 03/12/70 Northern Sinfonia – Geza Anda
Mon 07/12/70 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Tue 08/12/70 Yes, Hardin-York, Red Dirt
Tue 15/12/70 Gosforth Girls Choir
Wed 16/12/70 Northern Sinfonia -David Haslam
Sat 19/12/70 Christmas Carol Concert
Wed 23/12/70 Christmas Carol Concert

Many thanks to John Jobling for supplying most of the ticket stubs featured in the Newcastle City Hall pages.

Go to 1965 to 1967
Go to 1971 to 1972

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *